Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2008 Archive Sep 2

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


REIT Spam

Spammers

Kuru talk 12:08, 12 September 2008 (UTC)

Link
Account

User adding link to Snowdeck and Snowskate articles, despite warnings on the IP talk page. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 20:50, 12 September 2008 (UTC)

Civicseo.com spam

Domains


Related domains


Possibly related


Accounts


Previous report

--A. B. (talkcontribs) 04:27, 13 September 2008 (UTC)

Sites hosted on 72.52.135.1

72.52.135.1 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

Adsense IDs
  • pub-3138681755179606
  • and others, see related domains.
Sites spammed

http://spam.thesavvytrader.com

http://spam.propertyinvestmentbeginner.com

http://spam.usedmercedesonline.com

Related domains

See [7]. I'm not going to reproduce all 838 related domains here, it's going to kill this page.

Spammers

MER-C 13:40, 13 September 2008 (UTC)

Tenant (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

Per contribs, account has only been used to add *.ontariotenants.ca links to other articles. I might have assumed good faith, but this edit [8], where the editor removes that domain from a spam-related discussion, makes me think otherwise. Account is several years old; I noticed it after this edit. justinfr (talk/contribs) 17:24, 14 September 2008 (UTC)

Note: Though sometimes informative, the site is a personal one with advertising, not an official gov't site. justinfr (talk/contribs) 17:25, 14 September 2008 (UTC)

xrio.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 08:36, 15 September 2008 (UTC)

spam.fibre2fashion.com

Previous incidents
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Related domains
  • Google Adsense ID 8276117663149086
  • Google Adsense ID 9876665472609145
Spammers

 Defer to XLinkBot MER-C 12:32, 15 September 2008 (UTC)

apunkachoice.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Related domains

http://spam.indiaexpress.com

http://spam.cricketzone.com

http://spam.diwaliecards.com

http://spam.diwaliecard.com

http://spam.zintrip.com

Spammers

Citation spammer. MER-C 12:50, 15 September 2008 (UTC)

Eagle's spamsearch is down, so you'll have to make do with this. MER-C 13:04, 15 September 2008 (UTC)

When going to the link for "Leon Czolgosz" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leon_Czolgosz), one may might mistype his last name as "Leon Czogolsz" and get this page instead: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leon_Czogolsz.

The latter link violates quite a few rules on Wikipedia.

edit: you need to type it out in the search space (between navigation and interaction) to get to the page, using the above links go to the same article. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 96.240.140.176 (talk) 00:56, 16 September 2008 (UTC)

spam.thesufi.com

thesufi.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

The following are shared IPs:

 Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 09:13, 16 September 2008 (UTC)

fictionthis.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:08, 16 September 2008 (UTC)

oldrailhistory.com

oldrailhistory.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com This seems to be useful in some cases, but is incorrectly placed in the article body rather than in the external links. In other cases, a link to the main page of the site is in the external links. Can somebody deal with this? Thank you. --NE2 00:51, 17 September 2008 (UTC)

bookspotcentral.com

www.bookspotcentral.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

87.22.38.89 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

The above IP has done nothing but add promotional links for the website listed, starting in June 2008. At least some edits have also subtly changed existing links (mostly to a single competing site) to go to the above site instead [9], or changed existing references to point to the site[10]. They've been warned before, but I'll warn them again.Gavia immer (talk) 19:07, 6 September 2008 (UTC)

These "on The Spot" Interviews appear to be synidcated to several websites (at least a google search has them turning up all over the place) but the author's blog states he wrote them for fantasybookspot.com [11]. Which seems to be the "rival" site that the above spammer is altering links from. -- SiobhanHansa 20:36, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
Deleted article edited by 87.22.38.89:
Also edited by:


This is confusing. It looks like fantasybootspot.com has also been spammed in the past:


On closer examination, I found this on the bookspotcentral.com site:
Fantasybookspot (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
--A. B. (talkcontribs) 03:41, 11 September 2008 (UTC)
IPs are at the moment busy changing links from fantasybookspot.com to bookspotcentral.com (the IP has a long, long list of XLinkBot warnings on its talkpage). How do we proceed? It seems that the fantasybookspot.com links were originally added in an inappropriate way (actually, by the same IPs):
  • [18:02:26] <Beetstra> whoadded bookspotcentral.com
  • [18:02:27] <COIBot> 89 records; Editors who have added bookspotcentral.com: 87.22.38.89 (49), 87.210.219.227 (26), Fantasybookspot (7), GiveadamnBrown (3), Dfmclean (1), Tanzeelat (1), 82.217.241.194 (1), Yobmod (1).
  • [18:02:29] <Beetstra> whoadded fantasybookspot.com
  • [18:02:29] <COIBot> 132 records; Top 10 editors who have added fantasybookspot.com: A. B. (44), 87.22.38.89 (39), XLinkBot (14), SiobhanHansa (6), 88.39.255.105 (6), StaticGull (3), 167.219.88.140 (2), A.Cython (2), 68.166.16.54 (2), Dark Squall (2).

A. B., I see you are also in the list of people who added this fantasybookspot.com, I presume you reverted the latter? Shall we proceed and remove all that were added by the IP(s), and see what is left? --Dirk Beetstra T C 17:05, 17 September 2008 (UTC)

Adventuresincardiology spam

Spammers

 Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 13:02, 17 September 2008 (UTC)

celebsgarden.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:25, 17 September 2008 (UTC)

sunways.de: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

194.25.214.20 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) Mion (talk) 14:54, 17 September 2008 (UTC)

infertility and surrogacy spam

  • Ad-sense account: ca-pub-3560513485368248
Links

http://sss.maleinfertilitytoday.com

http://sss.infertilityandsurrogacyworld.com

http://sss.ivfandinfertilitytoday.com

http://sss.myinfertilityworld.com

http://sss.femaleinfertilitytoday.com

http://sss.pcosandinfertility.com

http://sss.endometriosistoday.com

http://sss.infertilitydietandexercise.com

Accounts

Anon has been spamming link to the above sites to multiple articles, despite warnings. All sites have the same ad-sense account. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 19:02, 17 September 2008 (UTC)

User has not responded to any warnings on their talk page (uw-spam1, uw-coi, uw-spam2, uw-spam3, and uw-spam4). Submitted user for admin intervention at WP:AIV. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 19:20, 17 September 2008 (UTC)
UPDATE: User has been blocked for 24 hours. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 19:28, 17 September 2008 (UTC)
Additional accounts

Another IP has posted this after the first one was blocked. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 03:52, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

Spam pages
Sites spammed

aoaophoto.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 08:38, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

Link tracking info follows. MER-C 13:06, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

http://spam.brandshire.com

Microsoft Points

rewards1.com/index.php: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

moourl.com/prizerebel: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

rewards1com.tk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

freemspointseasy.tk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

82.19.47.223 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

Scorcher868 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

Bucsfan (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

All the above user have try to add spam links to the article over 2 and a half hours today can someone look into this thank youOo7565 (talk) 21:46, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

I filed a similar proposal at MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist#rewards1.com and prizerebel.com. You can add Jamiec92 and 98.117.220.162 to the list of users. Dancter (talk) 21:59, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

International Nut ... (INC)

Example external link spam here, flogging INC, International Nut and Dried Fruit Council Foundation.

Users involved:

--Una Smith (talk) 02:54, 19 September 2008 (UTC)

Request for comment re: filesaveas.com

Links
Account

Could someone else take a look at these edits? All but a couple of this user's edits over the last two year have been to add links to the above three sites. Also, the user's username appears to imply a WP:COI with one of the sites, or should at least be looked at by someone with more familiarity with the application of WP:USERNAME.

However, there are links to these three sites that were made by others that appear to be good faith additions - so I would like other opinions on these links before I do anything. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 15:52, 19 September 2008 (UTC)

Gerald A. Solfanelli (freewebs.com/psych11, freewebs.com/psych1)

Links
Accounts

Persistent link spamming for several months. Cannot be considered to be contributing in good faith. IPs will replace direct links with ones that pass through Solfanelli's sites. They do not respond to warnings. Dancter (talk) 18:57, 19 September 2008 (UTC)

Added another IP that has been involved. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 19:06, 19 September 2008 (UTC)

ecustomersurvey.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 12:00, 20 September 2008 (UTC)

Electronic Lab Notebook Page Subject to Regular Spam

The "Electronic Laboratory Notebook" page is being subjected to daily attacks to promote commercial websites and personal blog pages as "external links."

Should the entire external links section be eliminated? However I feel this would reduce the learning value of the page.

What are good ways to prevent daily abuses by those with a personal agendas?

Spammers

128.200.86.85 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

83.233.168.47 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

Spamslayer2000 (talk) 17:11, 20 September 2008 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Spamslayer2000 (talkcontribs) 17:00, 20 September 2008 (UTC)

Kuygeksug

he has repeatedly vandlised my comments to another user by entering words like F*** and Sh**, i request this user be blocked immediately before he further flames and vandalised my comments —Preceding unsigned comment added by Chineseeagle123 (talkcontribs) 12:24, 22 September 2008 (UTC)

Not a spam issue, spoken with user and warned vandal. x42bn6 Talk Mess 13:37, 22 September 2008 (UTC)

Stanza Ltd Spam

All show a copyright notice for "Stanza Ltd"

The user below is has posted links for all of these domains.

--Versageek 05:48, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

--Versageek 06:00, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

www.RateMyEmployer.ca (Canada)

Links to a commercial "RateMyEmployer" website have been placed on four articles relating to Canadian employment law, using an unregistered IP address:

IP address: 66.183.173.79

This person's contributions: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/66.183.173.79

from Canadian2006 (talk) 20:56, 23 September 2008 (UTC)


Here is the appropriate template (should have been part of my original entry above): 66.183.173.79 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

from Canadian2006 (talk) 21:02, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

Added LinkSummary for reference. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 23:30, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

I don't know what to do... do I remove the link? Do I undo it? because it might have been a real link before... I don't know. But I do know that there is a bad link at the National Sorry Day article. It's in the references section. I guess I'll go remove it now and check the history or something... I'm newish at this so I apologize if I'm not doing this right. Mr. Old-Skool (talk) 21:16, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

UPDATE: I have no idea how to remove it, someone help me please! Mr. Old-Skool (talk) 21:17, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

Done - thanks for the heads up. -- SiobhanHansa 21:46, 23 September 2008 (UTC)
Also - blacklisting requested at meta [12]. -- SiobhanHansa 21:55, 23 September 2008 (UTC)
added.[13] -- SiobhanHansa 23:20, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

mcdl.info: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

 Defer to XLinkBot MER-C 13:05, 24 September 2008 (UTC)

New User account adverting an online guitar blog/chat

User:Tonepedia - User account created by someone connected to the website www.tonepedia.com that is being used to add external link spam to Wikipedia articles related to guitar/guitar players. User page is an advertisement for this online chatroom webpage. User page claims:

  • Tonepedia is a must website for all electric guitar lovers. It focuses on the most important kind of information- The tone ! Our main feature is audio sound clips which actually let you hear how the different guitars and gear combinations sound. But not only! It also has pictures, blogs and all other useful information about electric guitars. Tonepedia is a social community site and all the content is created by and for the users. It’s all free and anyone can become a member and contribute to our vast growing community. We invite you to visit and enjoy our site. You are more than welcome to share your knowledge and expertise with us.

And the accounts only edit is to add a spam link to a Wikipedia article. The Real Libs-speak politely 12:38, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

Only one addition, but may be good to keep an eye on. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:59, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

anotherworlduk.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:19, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

OpticalEffects

OpticalEffects (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) is going around promoting some weapon: [14], [15], [16]. Note that all of the user's edits are of this nature. —Saric (Talk) 22:20, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

Added "LinkSummary" tag for involved link. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 22:32, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

cityfile.com

cityfile.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

These recently created accounts (likely sockpuppets) have the only purpose of adding external links and citations referencing the cityfile.com biography web site. The pattern of editing suggests that the company is aware of our spam policy, but is using the socks to evade being noticed or being blocked. The cityfile.com site contains biographic information about notable new york city personalities, but without citations or sources listed. It's an unreliable source to use for citations, and i believe the linking and editing pattern here to be merely promotional. Requesting links to the site be bot patrolled and auto-reverted if you agree. I believe the sock puppets will then stop without having to police them explicitly with checkuser. - Owlmonkey (talk) 17:35, 18 September 2008 (UTC) - Owlmonkey (talk) 17:35, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

I've removed the linking so far and will patrol periodically. - Owlmonkey (talk) 18:17, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

It should also be noted that not only is the site poorly sourced, but it is also filled with statements from a rather non-neutral point of view, which makes it unacceptable as even a sparingly-used, non-spammed source. For two examples of its almost laughable slants, here are two of the links that I happened to notice as I was reverting a bunch of edits: http://cityfile.com/profiles/matt-lauer, http://cityfile.com/profiles/steve-schwarzman -Seidenstud (talk) 19:32, 18 September 2008 (UTC)

Three more socks appeared this weekend, I just added them to the list above. - Owlmonkey (talk) 03:28, 21 September 2008 (UTC)

OK, no new activity like this for four days now. - Owlmonkey (talk) 09:01, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

cinemirchi.com

I saw this getting added by one IP, asked the bots about it .. it is only added by IPs it seems

Sum is 64, and I have 64 records on the link ..

At least one user also added data, but some are spamming it quite actively to the very bottom of the pages. I added it to XLinkBot to keep it reasonable, hope someone wants to discuss somewhere. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:40, 23 September 2008 (UTC)

Now 81. I get enough of these IPs .. time to blacklist? --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:29, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

xriot.biz (2)

Previous incidents
Sites spammed

http://spam.xriot.biz

http://spam.okisnative.com

Related domains

http://spam.tulsavoices.com

http://spam.ndnhumor.com

http://spam.businessx.info

http://spam.xriot-sites.com

Spammers

Once more and it's to be blacklisted. MER-C 11:32, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

Spam pages
Sites spammed

newcapegrace.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

MER-C 12:47, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

Previous incidents
Sites spammed

northernstars.ca: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

 Defer to XLinkBot MER-C 12:56, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

vivthomasvideo.com

Link
Account

Reported by Kelly hi! 13:09, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

Added to XLinkBot. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:12, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

dbmmo.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Spammers

Spammer replaced existing content and links. MER-C 13:25, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

Added to XLinkBot. --Dirk Beetstra T C 14:15, 26 September 2008 (UTC)
Link
Accounts

The only edits by 96.242.165.227 have been to spam the link to multiple articles, in some cases adding it to articles where it already had been placed. I reverted those edits, but do not have time at the moment to review all remaining instances of the link (most of which appear related to posts by 71.187.9.54 - who appears to have removed other links while adding his. As those were spammed in July, it will likely take longer to review and revert, as those will need to be done more manually. If anyone has time to assist, that would be appreciated. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 21:57, 26 September 2008 (UTC)

Sites spammed by 71.17.220.35

Two different groups of domains here based on owner:

Sites spammed (1)

http://spam.buyteatreeoil.com

http://spam.hotterthanhealth.com

http://spam.soapnuts.wordpress.com (splog)

http://spam.kilometersmiles.com

Related domains (1)

http://spam.buysoapnuts.com

Sites spammed (2)

http://spam.cheesemakingrecipe.com

Related domains (2)

http://spam.meaningsdream.com

Spammers

MER-C 13:16, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

Some of this is on 208.181.10.5 (Special:Linksearch/208.181.10.5 Linksearch on 208.181.10.5)

I found as yet one other editor, who added hotterthanhealth.com:

More may follow from the COIBot report on the IP of the sites. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:59, 25 September 2008 (UTC)
Bad me. Took the bot down three times. There are 1,283 domains on 208.181.10.5 that have been added to Wikipedia (giving 4,555 link additions of domains on that server). Sorry. --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:32, 25 September 2008 (UTC)

This set of sites has also been spammed by Mejohn7779 who has even had the gall to defend his/her actions saying "I thought they had good information"! --TimTay (talk) 08:07, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

Spammers

 Defer to XLinkBot MER-C 12:10, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

There should be another label for pages - advert

[17] There are oh so many articles on wikipedia that are plain advertisments, with some info attached to it. The same way that some companies are shipping cans of food with a recipe and a nice photo as "serving recommandation", the exact same way these articles look like. All "good" companies erase the criticism and already have a team of followers who reinsert the questionable parts. Politicians are "cleaning up" their biographies, either them or their staff and barely a few things that are over-publicised still remain. IT and electronics firms put only the good reviews in their products' article. And so on. Probably you can get an idea after reviewing some articles in each mentioned category.

The point is: wikipedia needs that publicity sign, as this is starting to look more like Yellow Pages than an encyclopedia. 21:21, 16 September 2008 (UTC)

Template:Advert. MER-C 04:51, 18 September 2008 (UTC)
Excellent. What about articles like:
  • [ketchup] where the advert is made by product placement? Someone repeatedly tried to remove the Heinz bottle or at least put it in a less obvius place and have there a generic photo. The article itself is only a little biased. While [soap] is an excellent example of how the article should go [glycerin soap] has a branded photo. While this is ok as it is the only photo so far, it is not the case with the [kethup]
  • [spore (2008 video game)|Spore the game] where the whole article picks on how wonderful the game it is, how the only drawback is because of digital rights management, on and on in quite a great detail. So the article is biased.
Also what to do in those cases where the template is repeatedly removed by the main editors without any other change? 93.126.141.234 (talk) 23:22, 23 September 2008 (UTC)
So long as the article is encyclopaedic, npov, well-sourced, etc., what on earth is wrong with an advert? Heinz is the iconic ketchup, so it makes sense to have a bottle of Heinz, with the brand name prominent, as the lead photo. If that benefits Heinz company, so what? Why should we make our articles worse, just to avoid benefiting a particular company? -- Zsero (talk) 00:10, 24 September 2008 (UTC)
Heinz is iconic in the US, is it also in other parts of the world? Maybe some ambitious soul can take a photo of a collection of internationally well-known brand ketchup bottles.. until then, the Heinz bottle is probably just fine. Template removal can be dealt with via discussion, or if they aren't responding to discussion - by using the warning system starting with {{Uw-tdel1}}. As for the game, Spore: {{sofixit}}  :) --Versageek 00:39, 24 September 2008 (UTC)
While I don't disagree that globalizing the article is a good idea I'm not sure the image is particularly significant to doing so. I also think it's worth pointing out that the IP above is from the same subnet as an IP blocked last month for incivil, argumentative and pointy contributions on the same issue.[18] -- SiobhanHansa 01:58, 24 September 2008 (UTC)
Why not make a split - have the Heinz brand and fans as a subcategory of the main article which should deal with the edible product. After all, maybe in your region there is only one bread factory/maker, and maybe in that particular region the brand becomes synonime with the word bread, yet, for the rest of world the way bread is illustrated is considered to be better. Don't forget that some people might do their own ketchup at home - do they have to get a Heinz label afterwards? 93.126.141.234 (talk) 23:10, 25 September 2008 (UTC)
I believe that Wikipedia should rise above that petty advertising. But, as they say it is a colaborative project so it's up to you and me if we let it become just another marketing platform. 92.80.44.137 (talk) 21:11, 29 September 2008 (UTC)

rbimoney.com sites

Spam accounts


Spam domains


Related domain

Google Adsense ID: 3167362684748068 --A. B. (talkcontribs) 19:15, 28 September 2008 (UTC)

www.trainpetdog.com

trainpetdog.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

This link has been added to a number of dog-related articles, always by somebody from the IP range 59.93.x.x (an ISP in India) and never by the same IP address twice. This is a spammer trying to be clever. Every time the spam link is added as a reference rather than a direct link, but the link is a worthless commercial site with no reference value whatsoever. Given the sneaky nature of the IP editors and the spam content of the site I think this is a concerted effort to undermine Wikipedia and this link should be blacklisted. I have reverted the link from the following articles but there are many more as you will see from the link search. Unfortunately I don't have time to revert. Links I have already removed:

--TimTay (talk) 08:02, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

COIBot report on the way, some IPs:
Link has been added to no.wikipedia and pt.wikipedia as well, both one time as far as I can see (and 65 times here). Blacklisting may be good. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:15, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

I'm not familiar with the way this project works. So what happens next? --TimTay (talk) 07:54, 30 September 2008 (UTC)

generic junk / vandalspam


lba.hist.uni-marburg.de

The bots caught these last night. Seems to be a fine link (to a university), but the IPs all add them to external links sections (and the only editors using this link are IPs). Maybe we should find a way to encourage them to use the stuff as a reference, and/or add content. Not sure how, though. Did not want to toss it onto XLinkBot, that may be a bit too harsh (though is a good way of catching attention).

Link added 18 times. Counts: Users: 7; unique IPs: 7 --Dirk Beetstra T C 15:28, 30 September 2008 (UTC)

JauntyQ (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) User has been adding spamlink to Simulated patient, despite receiving one warning. -- Longhairandabeard (talk) 17:31, 30 September 2008 (UTC)

User talk page solely promotes a website called Gamerzone. MuZemike (talk) 20:50, 30 September 2008 (UTC)